Programme

Saturday 14 September 2019

Daytime programme: choose your route

All concerts start at the same time:
2 pm   3:45 pm    5:30 pm

With exception of the routes that start at the Saint Michael Church:
1:30 pm   2 pm  3:45 pm

  Indigo Fire Azure Honey Sky Gold Cobalt Ochre Turquoise Sand Anemone
Anneleen Lenaerts & Brussels Philharmonic Soloists (BE) NTGent                
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (IT) Capitole        
Diwan Saz (IL) Groenzaal              
Eric Lu (USA) Handelsbeurs Concert Hall                  
Flemish Masters - Animato Kwartet (NL) Church of Saint Michael                
Flemish Masters - Nadar Ensemble (BE) & Mazen Kerbaj (LB) St James' Church                
Frank Nuyts & CASCO Phil (BE) Abbey refectory STA’M                  
Jyotsna Srikanth (Southern India) Old Fish Market                
Música Temprana (AR, SP, NL) St Bavo’s Cathedral              
Sofie Vanden Eynde (BE), Saad Mahmood Jawad (IR) & Mahmoud Jaber (SY) Bijloke Music Centre Kraakhuis                  

Indigo

Fire

Azure

Honey

Sky

Gold

Cobalt

Ochre

Turquoise

Sand

Anemone



Explore still more music...

Ghent Marriott Hotel


Bisdomplein, de Reep


Neuhaus, Groentenmarkt


Giovane, Brabantdam


Orpheus Institute


De Krook


Graslei & Korenlei


Sint-Baafsplein


Stadshal



KidsOdeGand

2 pm & 4.30 pm (Opera Ghent | MIRY Concerthall)
During KidsOdeGand you’ll discover the beautiful Cinderella and the exciting musical version of Frankenstein! You can also book only one concert within KidsOdeGand.

Explore KidsOdeGand

Closing spectacle (free of charge)

Gras- and Korenlei

  • 9:30 – 10:45 pm
    Trompeter Lucienne Renaudin Vary, taiko drummers, vertical dance Sky Motion and many more…
  • 10:45 – 11:00 pm
    Magnificent firework display

Explore the closing spectacle

City of EAR (free of charge) | SUN 15.09.2019

2 pm or 4 pm City Pavillion | Bisdomplein | Kalandeberg

Unique choral creation with Joris Blanckaert & 30 Flemish choirs in a resonant finale to the OdeGand-weekend

Explore City of EAR